Privacy Policy

Below you will find The Stonegate Living Company’s Privacy Policy.  We value your privacy and your right to privacy as laid out by the 1998 Human Rights Act (Article 8)

 

This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.stonegatelivingcompany.com and for the business The Stonegate Living Company, located on 22 Stonegate, York, YO1 8AS

 

It governs the privacy of those who use the website and interacting with The Stonegate Living Company Store in person and digitally.

 

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information including your rights under current laws and regulations.

 

The person in control of your data protection is Jane Wallace. Jane is the company director of The Stonegate Living Company. You can contact her directly through stonegatelivingyork@gmail.com

 

This policy is enforced from January 2020

 

Why we collect your information

Your personal information will be required in order to proceed with a purchase. The information we require to proceed include but are not limited to:

  • Your name in order for your parcel to be sent to the correct individual.

  • Your address in order for it to reach its required destination.

  • Your contact details in order to send you order confirmations and receipts of purchase.

  • Your payment information in order to process your payments and any potential refunds.

 

As a general rule we will keep your information only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, however we may keep it longer if we are required to because of a legal obligation on us, for example: Information relating to transactions may be kept for up to seven years after the transaction has completed for accounting, auditing and taxation purposes.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy & cookies notice.

 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product order you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

How do we communicate with site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

How do we store personal data?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

 

Use of cookies and other technologies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site.

As in accordance with the GDPR we are informing you that our site uses cookies. As previously mentioned, this site is hosted via Wix.com which uses cookies for the following reasons:

  • To provide a great experience for visitors and customers.

  • To identify any registered members (users who registered to your site).

  • To monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use.

Our site also uses the following apps:

  • Visitor analytics by Visitor Analytics

  • Site booster by AppSharp

Which may also use cookie in accordance with GDPR regulations

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at stonegatelivingyork@gmail.com or send us mail to: 22 Stonegate, York, YO1 8AS.

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at stonegatelivingyork@gmail.com or send us mail to: 22 Stonegate, York, YO1 8AS.

 

Payment Methods

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

The Stonegate Living company

HELP

CONTACT

Sign up for regular updates including discount codes!

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Pinterest Icon

© The Stonegate Living Company